• Grenada
  • Grenada
  • Grenada

Home / Grenada

At a Glance

Area 348 KM2
Population 110,000
Capital St. George's
Language English
Currency EC$ 2,7 = US$ 1
Climate Humid Tropical Marine
Ethnic Group Black and Mixed
Independence date from UK Feb 7 , 1974
Economy Tourism Based
Member of British Commonwealth
Member of United Nation

Member of Eastern Caribbean states

The Benefits

  • Fastest turnaround from application to citizenship in approximately 90 days.
  • No interview, education, or management experience required.
  • No requirement to reside in Grenada before or after citizenship is granted.
  • You are entitled to the same rights as any other Grenadian citizen.
  • You have the right to live in any other CARICOM member state.
  • Grenada has no foreign income, wealth, gift, inheritance, or capital gains tax.
  • Grenadian citizens can travel without visa restrictions to more than 115  countries. These include the United Kingdom and all other members of the European Union.
  • Grenada is one of very few nations whose citizens can travel to the People’s Republic of China without first obtaining a visa.
  • The maximum age of children to be included among the family is 26 years.
  • Excellent opportunity to live and work in the USA
  • Education Advantages - Preferred Access and Scholarships for young persons to top schools and universities.
  • Grenada is home to the best United States offshore university – St George’s University. It is one of the finest medical, veterinary, and arts and sciences schools, and graduates train in some of the top hospitals in the United States and the United Kingdom. It is internationally accredited and currently has 6,000 students for over 140 countries.

INTERNATIONAL MOBILITY

Grenadian citizens can travel without visa restrictions to more than 115 international and Commonwealth countries. These include the United Kingdom and all other members of the European Union, and important business hubs such as Singapore and Hong Kong. Grenada is one of very few nations whose citizens can travel to the People’s Republic of China without first obtaining a visa.

The following chart lists the nations to which citizens of Grenada may travel visa-free.


Visa Free Countries

AMERICAS

AFRICA

ASIA

EUROPE

OCEANIA

Anguilla

Botswana

Armenia

Austria

Countries and Territories

Antigua and Barbuda

Cape Verde

Bangladesh

Belgium

Cook Islands

Argentina

Central African Republic

Cambodia

Czech Republic

Fiji

Aruba

Egypt

China

Denmark

Federated States of Micronesia

Bermuda

Kenya

Hong Kong

Estonia

Kiribati

British Virgin Islands

Malawi

Iran

Finland

Niue

Bolivia

Mauritius

Israel

France

Pitcairn Islands

Bahamas

Madagascar

Jordan

Germany

Palau

Barbados

Mozambique

Laos

Gibraltar

Samoa

Belize

Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha

Macau

Guernsey

Solomon Islands

Cuba

Seychelles

Malaysia

Hungary

Tuvalu

Cayman Islands

Swaziland

Maldives

Iceland

Vanuatu

Chile

Tanzania

Nepal

Ireland

 

Colombia

Togo

Philippines

Isle of Man

 

Costa Rica

Uganda

Seychelles

Italy

 

Dominica

Zambia

Sri Lanka

Jersey

 

Dominican Republic

Zimbabwe

Singapore

Kosovo

 

Ecuador

 

South Korea

Latvia

 

Falkland Islands

 

Timor-Leste

Lithuania

 

Grenada

   

Luxembourg

 

Guadeloupe

   

Malta

 

Haiti

   

Netherlands

 

Jamaica

   

Norway

 

Martinique

   

Poland

 

Montserrat

   

Portugal

 

Netherlands Antilles

   

Slovakia

 

Nicaragua

   

Slovenia

 

Panama

   

Spain

 

Peru

   

Sweden

 

Saint Kitts and Nevis

   

Switzerland

 

Saint Lucia

   

Turkey

 

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

   

United Kingdom

 

Suriname

       

Trinidad and Tobago

       

Turks and Caicos Islands

       

Venezuela

       

Option 1: Investing in Real Estate in a Government Approved Project

The minimum investment that an investor is required to make is shown in the Table below. A property acquired under this Option may be resold after a very short period of time, that is, only 3 years following the grant of citizenship.

 

Option 2: Donation to the National Transformation Fund (NTF)

The National Transformation Fund (NTF), which was established in 2013 aims at providing support to various sectors in the economy, in particular, tourism, agriculture and alternative energy.

Note : Other fees payable included bank transfer fee 1% of the value of the transfer .

             Fees are subject to change.

There are two options:

The following charts highlight the costs and fees associated with citizenship by investment in Grenada excluding our office fee.


NTF Contribution Option:

Minimum Investment and Fees (USD)

 

 

Real Estate

 

Donation Fund - NTF

 

Minimum Investment

 

 

 

Principal & up to 3 Dependents (Husband+Wife+2 kids)

 

 

 

 

$ 350,000

 

 

$ 200,000

 

 

 

 

Government Fee

 

 

 

 

Principal & up to 3 Dependents (Husband+Wife+2 kids)

 

For each other Dependent

 

 

 

$ 50,000

 

$ 25000

 

 

 

 

$ 25000

Due Diligence Fees

 

Each one over 17 years

 

$ 5000

 

$ 5000

 

 

Government Application Fee

 

 

For each person

 

$ 1500

$ 1500

Government Processing Fee

 

For each person over 17 yeras

For each Dependent below 17 years

 

$ 1500

$ 500

 

$ 1500

$ 500

 

Other Applicable Government Fees

 

Passport fee per person   

Permanent Residence Card per person  (Optional)

 

$ 250

$ 1000

$ 250

$ 1000

 

 

See below as an examples based on :

Donation OPTION

 

Single applicant

Applicant and Spouse

Additional child below 18

Applicant + Spouse + 2 children below 18

Applicant + Spouse + 3 children below 18

1- Contribution Amount

US$ 200,000

US$ 200,000

US$ 200,000

US$ 200,000

US$ 225,000

2- Application Fee

US$ 1500

US$ 3000

US$ 3000

US$ 3000

US$ 3000

3- Due Diligence Fee

US$ 5000

US$ 10,000

US$ 10,000

US$ 10,000

US$ 10,000

4- Processing Fee

US$ 1500

US$ 3000

US$ 45000

US$ 6000

US$ 7500

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

US$ 208,000

US$ 216,000

US$ 217,500

US$ 219,000

US$ 220,500

 

REAL ESTATE OPTION

 

 

Single applicant

Applicant and Spouse

Additional child below 18

Applicant + Spouse + 2 children below 18

Applicant + Spouse + 3 children below 18

1- Contribution Amount

US$ 350,000

US$ 350,000

US$ 350,000

US$ 350,000

US$ 350,000

2- Government Fee

US$ 50,000

US$ 50,000

US$ 50,000

US$ 50,000

US$ 75,000

3- Application Fee

US$ 1500

US$ 3000

US$ 3000

US$ 3000

US$ 30500

4- Due Diligence Fee

US$ 5000

US$ 10,000

US$ 10,000

US$ 10,000

US$ 10,000

5- Processing Fee

US$ 1500

US$ 3000

US$ 4500

US$ 6000

US$ 7500

Total

US$ 408,000

US$ 416,000

US$ 417,500

US$ 419,000

US$ 450,500

 

Requirements

The main applicant must demonstrate that he or she:

  • Is at least eighteen years old;
  • Is in good health; and
  • Has enough funds to make the required investment. The source of these funds must be legal.


The required documents include, but are not limited to, original or certified copies of:

  • Registration of Electronic Signature
  •  Criminal Records Verification
  • Verification of Support of Dependents over the age of 18
  • Affidavit of Support for Dependents over the age of 18
  • Statement of Source of Funds
  • Education and Employment Form
  • Application for Grenadian Passport
  • Oath of Allegiance
  • Original or Certified Copy of Full Birth Certificate
  • Certified Colour Copy of ALL Current National Identification Cards Possessed
  • Certified Colour Copy of ALL Current Passports Possessed
  • 12 Passport Photographs
  • Original HIV Results
  • Original Professional Reference Letter
  • Original Bank Reference Letter
  • Original Police Certificates
  • Original Excerpt of Marriage Record or Certified Copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Certified Copy of Divorce Documents (if applicable)
  • Proof of Enrolment at Institution of Higher Learning (if applicable)
  • Proof of Medical Incapacity in Respect of a Dependent 18 Years or Older (if applicable)
  • Executed Purchase and Sales Agreement (Real Estate Option ONLY)

 

The Government will deny the application of any applicant who:

  • Provides false information
  • Has at any time previously been convicted in any country in excess of six months’ imprisonment (unless he or she received a free pardon);
  • Is the subject of a criminal investigation
  • Is considered to be a potential national security risk to Grenada or to any other country;
  • Is involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to Grenada; or
  • Has been denied a visa to a country with which Grenada has visa-free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the country that issued the denial

Where is Grenada located?

Grenada is located in the Caribbean Sea at the following coordinates: 12°03′N 61°45′W. This means that Grenada is twelve degrees and three minutes north of the Equator.

May I apply for citizenship with my family?

Yes, you may apply for citizenship with your wife or husband, dependent children, and dependent parents. Fees for family members vary according to the number of family members included in a citizenship application.

Do I need to visit Grenada as part of the citizenship application process?

No, you do not need to visit Grenada before, during, or after the application process

Must I renounce my current citizenship and passport to receive Grenadian Citizenship?

No, Grenada allows dual citizenship, and you thus do not need to renounce any other citizenship or passport.

When will I receive Grenadian citizenship following an application through the Citizenship by Investment Programme?

Your application for Citizenship by Investment will be approved within 60 business days of submission (subject to a satisfactory due diligence check and the funds being received). You may apply for a passport shortly after. Passports are issued within days of the request.

For how many years is a Grenadian passport valid?

All Grenadian passports are valid for five years.

How do I renew my passport once it expires?

Grenadian passports can be renewed in the Grenadian Consulate in London, or directly through the Grenadian Passport and Immigration Office.

How can I be sure that my passport will be renewed upon expiry?

Under Grenadian law, citizens are entitled to a passport. This means that citizens cannot be denied a passport and thus that your passport will be renewed.

How does Grenadian citizenship help my child’s education?

Grenada is home to the best United States offshore university – St George’s University. It is one of the finest medical, veterinary, and arts and sciences schools, and graduates train in some of the top hospitals in the United States and the United Kingdom. It is internationally accredited and currently has 6,000 students for over 140 countries.

What is the Commonwealth of Nations?

The Commonwealth of Nations, often referred to as the Commonwealth, and formerly known as the British Commonwealth, is an intergovernmental organisation of 54 independent member states. Queen Elisabeth II, the current Queen of the United Kingdom, is the titular head of the Commonwealth of Nations.

How does Grenada being a part of the Commonwealth of Nations help me?

Being a citizen of a member of the Commonwealth of Nations brings several benefits. For example, you will be able to travel easily across member states, you will be protected by the embassies and commissions of other member states across the globe, and you will be eligible for certain sporting activities (the Commonwealth Games).

How is Grenada’s economic outlook?

Grenada’s economy is expanding in the tourism, agriculture, and manufacturing sectors. As part of the Easter Caribbean Central Bank and currency system, its currency is stable, secure, and tied to the United States dollar. Business can also be conducted in United States dollars. There are no taxes on the repatriation of profit.